Mccranie v. State
[…] A sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow. Crumbley v. State, 261 Ga. 610, 610 (1) (409 S.E.2d 517) (1991). Motions to vacate a void sentence generally are limited to claims that the sentence is not legally authorized, "typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the applicable penal statute provides." von Thomas v. State, 293 Ga. 569, 572 (2) (748 S.E.2d 446) (2013).

The sentence imposed in this case fell within the statutory range of punishment at the time it was issued. See former OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (A person convicted of theft by deception (OCGA § 16-8-3) shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except "[i]f the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor"); McCullum v. State, 365 Ga.App. 310, 312 (878 S.E.2d 260) (2022) ("a crime is to be punished according to the provisions of the law existing at the time of its commission") (citation and punctuation omitted).