DOCKET NO. A-4290-13T4
[…] Thus, he granted plaintiffs all the fees they sought up to March 3, 2014, the date the Township dismissed all of the disciplinary charges against them. This appeal followed.
The judge subsequently stayed the order pending appeal.
On appeal, the Township asserts that N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 does not apply when the charge against a police officer involves the alleged improper filing of military leave requests. We disagree.
Our review of a trial court's legal conclusion is de novo. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 states:
Whenever a member or officer of a municipal police department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the
furtherance of his official duties, the governing body of the municipality shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding, but not for his defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him by the municipality or in criminal proceeding instituted as a result of a complaint on behalf of the municipality. If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the municipality shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he shall be reimbursed for the expense of his defense.
[(Emphasis added).]
As our Supreme Court explained in Oches v. Township of Middletown Police Department, this statute previously