DOCKET NO. A-4290-13T4
[…] L-9892-13. Steven R. Nevolis argued the cause for appellants (Weiner Lesniak, LLP, attorneys; Bryant Gonzalez, of counsel and on the briefs). Cathlene Y. Banker argued the cause for respondents (C. Elston & Associates, LLC, attorneys; Catherine M. Elston, of counsel and on the brief; Ms. Banker, on the brief). PER CURIAM
Defendants, Township of Bloomfield and various Township officials, appeal from the Law Division's May 5, 2014 order, which granted plaintiffs Michael McCracken and Hector Cartagena attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155. That statute permits an award of attorneys' fees to a police officer who obtains a dismissal of disciplinary charges filed against him, but only when the disciplinary charges "aris[e] out of and [are] directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in furtherance of his official duties[.]" Ibid. We affirm.
Unless otherwise noted, we refer to defendants collectively as "the Township."
We derive the following facts from the motion record. Plaintiffs are Township police officers. They also both serve as members of the Air Force Reserve.