DOCKET NO. A-4290-13T4
[…] Ibid. (citing Moya v. City of New Brunswick, 90 N.J. 491, 498, 510-11 (1982) (permitting a police officer charged with burglary to seek counsel fees under the prior version of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155).
[155 N.J. 1, 6 (1998) (citation omitted).]
To avoid this result in the future, the Legislature
amended N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 to replace the phrase "arising out of or incidental to the performance of his duties" with the words "arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties" as the type of conduct for which an exonerated police officer would be entitled to reimbursement.Thus,
[Ibid.]