Index No. 652606/2016
[…] Greater New York Auto. Dealers Ass'n, Inc., 93 A.D.3d 561, 940 N.Y.S.2d 608 (2012); Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, LP v Ace Am. Ins. Co., 51 AD3d 580 [2008]; Empire Healthchoice Assur., Inc. v. Lester, 81 A.D.3d 570, 571, 918 N.Y.S.2d 68 (2011), Plaintiffs appear to have retained local counsel and have corrected the issue. As such, the action is not a nullity, and is not dismissed on these grounds.
Improper Service
SFW argues that Plaintiffs failed to effectuate proper service because they did not comply with Liability Law § 304(2)(e). Liability Law § 304 for service of process on unauthorized foreign limited liability companies requires service on the Secretary of State and if notice and a copy of the process is sent via registered mail, return receipt requested. Proper proof of service "shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign limited liability company or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope mailed." NY Limit Liab Co § 304(2)(e).