Mccoy v. State
[…] This was the course followed here. There was no abuse of discretion. Parson v. State, Del.Supr., 275 A.2d 777 (1971).

V.

Finally, defendant maintains that his motion for judgment for acquittal of the charge of kidnapping under § 783(3) should have been granted because the State failed to show that the defendant restrained the victims in order "to facilitate the commission" of a felony, i.e., the theft of an automobile. See 11 Del. C. § 841. We disagree. There was sufficient evidence to justify the submission of this issue to the jury.

11 Del. C. § 841 provides in relevant part:

"§ 841. Theft; class E felony; class A misdemeanor.
"A person is guilty of theft when he takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive him of it or appropriate it.

* * * * * *

Affirmed.

* * * * *

"Theft is a class A misdemeanor, unless the value of the property is $100 or more, in which case it is a class E felony."

There is no doubt that the car stolen — a 1974 Chevrolet Vega — was worth more than $100.


Summaries of

Mccoy v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware
Jul 2, 1976
361 A.2d 241 (Del. 1976)