McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The MDOR stated that it was undisputed that its assessment against McCoy was made on March 27, 2019, for both tax years, thus placing the assessment within the statute of limitations.

¶14. On the same day, the MBTA also filed a motion to dismiss arguing that McCoy failed to assert any legal claims against it and that she failed to adhere to the statutorily mandated appeal process in Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-7. Section 27-77-7(1) provides in pertinent part:

The findings and order of the Board of Tax Appeals entered under Section 27-77-5 shall be final unless the agency or the taxpayer shall, within sixty (60) days from the date the Board of Tax Appeals mailed the order, file a petition in the chancery court appealing the order. If the petition under this subsection is filed by the taxpayer, the petition shall be filed against the Department of Revenue as respondent. If the petition under this subsection is filed by the agency, the petition shall be filed against the taxpayer as respondent. The petition shall contain a concise statement of the facts as contended by the petitioner, identify the order from which the appeal is being taken and set out the type of relief sought.

(Emphasis added). Therefore, the MBTA argued that the MDOR was the proper party to name because McCoy challenged the findings and order of the Board, not the MBTA. In addition, the MBTA argued that there were no claims or alleged facts that could give rise to any claims.