McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] According to McCoy, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 646 F.2d 963, 969 (5th Cir. Unit B June 1981), held that mere access to documents is not possession, custody, or control. Therefore, McCoy argued that the MDOR failed to prove that the IRS had disposed of her tax liabilities in 2016 and 2017.

Section 27-77-7(2) states:

A petition under subsection (1) of this section shall be filed in the chancery court of the county or judicial district in which the taxpayer has a place of business or in the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi; however, a resident taxpayer may file the petition in the chancery court of the county or judicial district in which he is a resident. If both the agency and the taxpayer file a petition under subsection (1) of this section, the appeals shall be consolidated and the chancery court where the taxpayer filed his petition shall have jurisdiction over the consolidated appeal.

The EOAD reports, that were entered into evidence, reflected July 12, 2016, as the date that the IRS recomputed McCoy's taxable income for her 2009 taxes, and January 5, 2017, as the date the IRS recomputed her 2010 taxes.