McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The Board further stated that the MDOR's assessment was accurate and reasonable based on the information provided by the IRS. Thus, the Board affirmed MDOR's assessment and determined that the assessment would be updated to include accrued interest. On January 14, 2021, the Board issued an order amending the MDOR's assessment from $27,923 to $29,275.

Section 27-77-5(1) provides:

Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency, by the agency's denial of a refund claim, by the denial of a waiver of tag penalty, or the denial of a claim to tax credits or incentives, and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days from the date the agency mailed or delivered written notice of the action, file an appeal in writing with the Board of Review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation. Even after an appeal is filed with the Board of Review, the agency retains the authority to change the assessment, the denial of refund claim or the denial of tag penalty being appealed.

¶7. McCoy appealed the Board's decision to amend and affirm the MDOR's assessment to the Mississippi Board of Tax Appeals (MBTA) pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-4-3(1)(b) (Rev. 2017). McCoy did not challenge the amount or basis of the assessment.