McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Section 27-4-3(1)(b) states that the Board of Tax Appeals shall have the following powers and duties:

To have jurisdiction over all administrative appeals to the board from decisions of the review board and administrative hearing officers of the Department of Revenue under Sections 27-77-5, 27-77-9, 27-77-11 and 27-77-12, to arrange the time and place of the hearing on any such appeal, and where required, to arrange for any evidence presented to the board at such hearing to be transcribed or otherwise preserved for purposes of making a record of the hearing.

Section 27-7-49(1) provides:

Returns shall be examined by the commissioner or his or her duly authorized agents within three (3) years from the due date or the date the return was filed, whichever is later, and no determination of a tax overpayment or deficiency shall be made by the commissioner after the expiration of the three-year period, except as provided in this section and as provided in Section 27-7-307.

The transcript of the hearing was not included in the record.

Section 27-7-49(5) states:

Where the reported taxable income of a taxpayer has been increased or decreased by the Internal Revenue Service, the three-year examination period provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not be applicable, insofar as the Mississippi income tax liability is affected by the specific changes made by said Internal Revenue Service. However, no additional assessment or no refund shall be made under the provisions of this article after three (3) years from the date the Internal Revenue Service disposes of the tax liability in question.


(Emphasis added).

¶8. At the hearing, Jessica Barnett, an MDOR auditor who handled McCoy's audit and assessment, explained that the IRS notifies the state of adjustments to taxpayers' returns through the EOAD. The information is transmitted from the EOAD to the MDOR's computer system.