McCoy v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Id. (Emphasis added).

Even if we were to accept McCoy's dates of May 2017 and July 2018 as the periods that the IRS disposed of her tax liabilities, the MDOR's March 2019 assessment still fell within the three-year statute of limitations.

II. Whether the chancery court erred by granting the MBTA's motion to dismiss.

¶26. McCoy also alleges that the chancery court erred when it granted the MBTA's motion to dismiss. In its order, the chancery court held that McCoy had improperly added the MBTA as a party to her appeal in violation of section 27-77-7(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

The findings and order of the Board of Tax Appeals entered under Section 27-77-5 shall be final unless the agency or the taxpayer shall, within sixty (60) days from the date the Board of Tax Appeals mailed the order, file a petition in the chancery court appealing the order. If the petition under this subsection is filed by the taxpayer, the petition shall be filed against the Department of Revenue as respondent.

(Emphasis added). The statute makes it clear that the MBTA was not a proper party to McCoy's action. Thus, we agree with the chancery court's finding that McCoy improperly added the MBTA as a party to her action in violation of section 27-77-7(1).

CONCLUSION