McCoy v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In response, respondent filed several Motions to Seal. On December 8, 2022, respondent filed a Motion to Seal Opposition to Motion to Withdraw as Counsel and Declaration of Waukeen McCoy in Support of Opposition to Motion to Withdraw as Counsel. On March 20, 2023, respondent filed a Motion to Seal petitioner's Reply to Answer. On April 19, 2023, respondent filed a Motion to Seal Petitioner's Declaration of Waukeen McCoy in Support of Motion for Extension of Time. On May 1, 2023, respondent filed a Motion to Seal Petitioner's Opposition to Motion to Seal.

Discussion

Section 7453 provides that Tax Court proceedings are conducted "in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in trials without a jury in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia." The Federal Rules of Evidence, which incorporate the common law rules of privilege, apply to proceedings in that court. See Fed. R. Evid. 501, 1101; Rule 143.

I. Motion to Seal