INDEX NO. 161038/2015
[…] (Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012].) "Under this summary judgment standard, even if the jury at a trial could, or likely would, decline to draw inferences favorable to the [nonmoving party] . . . the court on a summary judgment motion must indulge all available inferences." (Torres v Jones, 26 NY3d 742, 763 [2016].) In the presence of a genuine issue of material fact, a motion for summary judgment must be denied. (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v Amalgamated Hous. Corp., 298 A.D.2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002].)
Labor Law § 240 (1)Labor Law § 240 (1) provides in part:
"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."
"Labor Law § 240 (1) imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners and general contractors to provide safety devices to protect workers from elevation-related risks." (Poracki v St. Mary's R.C. Church, 82 AD3d 1192, 1194 [2011].)