INDEX NO. 161038/2015
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 34 at 35:22-37:03.) Regardless of whatever attempt was made in the days before the accident, there is clear and uncontroverted evidence in the record: that the concrete pump was malfunctioning on the day accident; that Plaintiff complained of the malfunctions to his foreman and was told to just do his job; and that the malfunctioning worsened as the day wore on, eventually culminating in Plaintiff's accident.
Accordingly, this Court grants the branch of Plaintiff's motion seeking summary judgment on the issue of liability with respect to his Labor Law § 241 (6) cause of action, as predicated on a violation of Industrial Code § 23-9.2 (a).
Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence
Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part, as follows:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Singh v Black Diamonds LLC, 24 AD3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v New York State Elec. &