INDEX NO. 161038/2015
[…] (See Prekulaj v Terano Realty, Inc., 235 AD2d 201, 202 [1st Dept 1997] [finding issues of fact as to whether the plaintiff's injury was proximately caused by a significant elevation differential].)
For all these reasons, the branches of Plaintiffs' and Defendants' motions for summary judgment on the Labor Law § 240 (1) cause of action are denied.
Labor Law § 241 (6)NYLL § 241(6) provides:
"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged,
operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."(Labor Law § 241[6].) Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers." (Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec.