Mccowan v. SMR Management
[…] By taking the evidence offered by the plaintiff as true and interpreting it in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the court has jurisdiction over SMR. Thomas v. City of West Haven, supra, 249 Conn. 392

Fourth, Ballard and Recklett argue that they both were acting in their representative capacities with respect to this matter and are not themselves, directly or indirectly, the plaintiff's employer. In response, the plaintiff argues that she is suing Ballard and Recklett in their personal capacities under the theory of pregnancy discrimination. General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) defines "employer" as "any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." Further, General Statutes § 46a-60 prohibits an employer from engaging in discriminatory employment practices. Despite the defendant's argument, a motion to dismiss is not the proper vehicle to make this assertion.