Mccowan v. SMR Management
[…] General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." Because the individual defendants were not named in the administrative action, there is no reason for them to be released. The question then becomes whether they were required to be named, thus implicating the court's subject matter jurisdiction, because the plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."

In the present case, although Ballard and Recklett were not parties in the CCHRO proceeding, the plaintiff may still bring a cause of action against them in their individual capacity for pregnancy discrimination.