Mccowan v. SMR Management
[…] Homestaff Health Care, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 146961 (February 8, 1996, Tobin, J.) (granting a motion to strike a count of the plaintiff's complaint because the defendant did not fall within the statutory definition of "employer.")

Finally, the defendants argue that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. Specifically, the defendants argue that they were not respondents in the underlying administrative proceedings and, therefore, unaffected by the CCHRO's release of jurisdiction. General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." Because the individual defendants were not named in the administrative action, there is no reason for them to be released.