Mccowan v. SMR Management
[…] "When service is authorized to be made outside Connecticut, the same methods of service may be used as those which are lawful within this state. Anderson v. Schibi, 33 Conn. Sup. 562, 567, 364 A.2d 853 (1976). "It is clear that 52-59b (c) provides only one of many methods of giving notice and is not exclusive." (Emphasis added.) Id., 566. For example, General Statutes § 52-57 provides that a defendant in a civil action may be served by either personal or abode service. Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 19, 183 A.2d 848 (1962); Anderson v. Schibi, supra, 33 Conn. Sup. 567.

General Statutes § 52-59b (c) provides in relevant part that "process shall be served by the officer . . . upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State . . . a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last-known address . . . a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State. . . ."

In the present case, the service of process upon Ballard and SMR was valid. A New York process server, by hand delivery, and a Fairfield County deputy sheriff, by certified mail, served Ballard.