McCourt v. Lebenbom
[…] Defendant contends that plaintiff submitted fraudulent claims for household replacement services because plaintiff claimed benefits for services that Adams would have performed even if plaintiff had not been injured. MCL 500.3107(1)(c) provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for:

(c) Expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent.
Replacement services forms were submitted to defendant for the months of January, February, March, April, May, and July 2016. On the forms, Adams indicated that he cooked for plaintiff every day, he walked plaintiff's dog almost every day, and he did the laundry every Tuesday and Saturday.