No. 0-701 / 09-1483.
[…] The following legal conclusions flow from the undisputed facts. The district court did not have personal jurisdiction of Thomas Rasmussen, who does business as Tops Rental, which was formerly known as Tom's Rental. Any verdict or judgment concerning Rasmussen is void. The jury's allocation of fault among the "parties" under Iowa Code chapter 668 is void as to Rasmussen, as he was not a party in the tort suit. Under section 668.6(2) McCourt may seek to enforce contribution from Rasmussen because "the percentages of fault of each of the parties to a claim for contribution have not been established by the court."
Triplett also argues the judgment is valid because Rasmussen did not appeal it and the time for appeal has passed. This argument is without merit because the judgment is not merely voidable, but is "absolutely void" because it was rendered without the court having personal jurisdiction.