McCormick v. State
[…] McCormick's sentence was never set aside, and all time that he spent incarcerated was credited to the sentence he received from his original burglary conviction. For these reasons, we affirm the decision of the circuit court to deny McCormick's motion to correct an illegal sentence.

I. Credit For Time Served

A sentence executed against a criminal defendant must credit the defendant all time he or she spent incarcerated or confined for medical reasons because of the charge and conduct for which the sentence was imposed. CP § 6-218(b) provides:

(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:



(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or



(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
CP § 6-218(b).

McCormick seeks to use this statute to attack the sentence levied against him by the circuit court on October 25, 2013 after he was found to have violated his probation. He analogizes his circumstance to that of the appellant in Smith v. State, 31 Md. App. 310 (1976).