14-22-00512-CR
[…] State, 112 S.W.3d 805, 813 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref'd)(explaining in context of a trial on felony charges "[b]ecause of their inherent unreliability and tendency to be unduly persuasive, the existence and results of polygraph examinations are inadmissible for any purpose in a criminal proceeding on proper objection") with Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 42A.108(b) ("The court may not proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge if the court finds that the only evidence supporting the alleged violation of a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision is the uncorroborated results of a polygraph examination."). Accordingly, appellant did not seek to suppress the polygraph as categorically inadmissible evidence, but challenged the polygraph procedure.