McCord v. DNR Elec. Inc.
[…] Such a motion "may be granted only upon a showing 'that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision'" (William P., 182 A.D.2d at 27, citing Schneider v Solowey, 141 A.D.2d 813 [2d Dept 1988]). It is "not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided or to present arguments different from those originally asserted" (id. [internal citations omitted]). In addition, CPLR 2221 expressly states that a motion for leave to reargue "shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry" id. at § (d) (3). Motions seeking leave to reargue filed after the thirty-day period are untimely.

In this case, Defendants seek to reargue their own motion compelling Plaintiffs to provide discovery (seq. #005).