McCool v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Oregon employers are required to withhold income tax from employee wages, hold the withheld amount in trust for the State of Oregon, and pay the held funds over to Defendant quarterly along with applicable state-administered mass transit taxes. ORS 316.167(1); 316.168; 316.197; 316.202; 316.207(1). Where an employer that is a legal entity fails to do so, Defendant "may issue a notice of liability to any officer, employee or member described in ORS 316.162(3)(b) of such employer within three years from the time of assessment." ORS 316.207(3)(a). Under ORS 316.162(3)(b), the following are potentially liable for an entity's tax debts: "An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207."

ORS 316.162(3) differs from the analogous federal statute in that there is no requirement that an officer or employee act "willfully" in failing to withhold and pay over tax. Robblee v. Dept. of Rev., 325 Or. 515, 942 P.2d 765 (1997) (Robblee II), affirming Robblee v.