Hamilton Chancery No. 73502. C.A. No. 03A01-9602-CH-00067.
[…] REPRESENTATION: I/We represent that the information contained herein is true and that it shall be the basis of the policy of insurance and deemed incorporated therein, should the Company evidence its acceptance of this application by issuance of a Policy.
The application asks the following specific questions:
9. (d) Does any lawyer named in Question 5(a) know of any facts, circumstances, act, errors, or omissions that may result in a professional liability claim against him or his predecessors in business?
McColpin answered "no" to this question.
T.C.A. § 56-7-103 (1994) provides:
Misrepresentation or warranty will not avoid policy — Exceptions. No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
Under this statute, whether the answers of the proposed insured on the application are true or untrue and whether the false answers were made with actual intent to deceive are questions of fact. Womack v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Tennessee , 593 S.W.2d 294 (Tenn. 1980).