McColm v. Greenbaum
[…] " (Beverly Hospital v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1289, 1292 (Beverly Hospital).) Section 2024.020, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "[A]ny party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery to be heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for trial of the action."

Section 2024.020, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part, "a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings." Section 2024.050, subdivision (a) provides, "On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set."

The initial trial date in this action was November 17, 2003, with a November 3, 2003 deadline (§ 2016.060) for bringing discovery motions. Respondents contend that appellants dilatory conduct estops her from relying on the discovery motion cutoff date.