McColm v. Greenbaum
[…] We disagree. The documents included in respondents appendix are properly considered on appeal, as they directly pertain to the procedural history of the case. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.1(b)(2) & (6).)

Accordingly, appellants request that we strike respondents brief and portions of respondents appendix is denied.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting the Motion for Terminating Sanctions

1. Standard of Review

Pursuant to section 2023.010, misuse of the discovery process includes: "[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery," and "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery." (§ 2023.010, subds. (d) & (g).) Under section 2023.030, subdivision (d)(3), a trial court may dismiss an action when a party engages in conduct that is misuse of the discovery process. (See R.S. Creative, Inc. v. Creative Cotton, Ltd.