McCode v. Ziegler
[…] (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another. . . .
18 U.S.C.A. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) & (ii). McCode's status as an armed career criminal was based upon four previous state convictions for robbery in violation of 18 PA. C.S. § 3701(a)(1). He incurred all of these convictions by guilty pleas entered in 1996.

This is the "elements" clause discussed subsequently.

Section 3701(a)(1), as in effect in 1996, provided:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:



(i) Inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;



(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury:



(iii) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree;



(iv) Inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or;



(v) Physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight.
(ECF No. 15 at 5-6; ECF No. 6 at 10-13).