holding that movement between two terminal yards, via main line track, constituted train functions and not switching operations
[…] McClure and that only the small part of it attributable to the income of Mrs. McClure could be used as a deduction from the gross estate, for estate tax purposes.
Section 6013 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, in its subsection (a)(2) and (3), permit the filing of a joint return in the circumstances here present. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(a)(2) and (3). Subsection (d) provides:
"(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3).
Section 2053 says that the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate, inter alia, such claims against the estate
"as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered." 26 U.S.C. § 2053.
Article 93, Sec. 6 of the Code of Maryland provides for the allowance to the executor, in his account, of, inter alia, "all taxes due by his decedent."
Treasury Regulations on Estate Taxes (1954 Code) § 20.2053-6, entitled "Deduction for taxes," provides, in subsection (f):