holding that movement between two terminal yards, via main line track, constituted train functions and not switching operations
[…] It reported a gross estate of $116,500.14. That return listed a deduction of $16,652.34, the amount of the income taxes paid out of the funds of the estate on the joint return for 1956. The Commissioner, in disallowing all of the deduction except $138.97, took the position that nearly all of the taxes paid on the joint return for 1956 were attributable to the income of Mr. McClure and that only the small part of it attributable to the income of Mrs. McClure could be used as a deduction from the gross estate, for estate tax purposes.
Section 6013 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, in its subsection (a)(2) and (3), permit the filing of a joint return in the circumstances here present. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(a)(2) and (3). Subsection (d) provides:
"(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3).
Section 2053 says that the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate, inter alia, such claims against the estate