McClure v. K&K Ins.
[…] Rather, Plaintiff argues that “the statute of limitations has clearly not run in the present action under KRS § 413.170, as at the time of her injury on September 16, 2016, Ms. McClure was a minor, and immediately upon reaching the age of majority, Ms. McClure was adjudicated wholly disabled.” [R. 31, p. 4]. In other words, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled under Kentucky law, making her complaint timely filed, and that “Zurich cannot affirmatively show that the Complaint is time-barred.” [Id. at 5].

The plain language of KRS 413.170(1) suggests otherwise. The statute provides:

(1) If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.
KRS 413.170(1); see Jackson v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., 837 S.W.2d 496, 497 (Ky. 1992) (describing KRS 413.170(1) as the state's general saving statute). By use of the phrase “ the action may be brought within the same number of years,” the statute relates when an action may be brought back to the limitation periods provided by statute in KRS 413.090 to 413.160. See KRS 413.170(1); Jackson, 837 S.W.2d at 498 (declining to apply the general saving statute to an action governed by a statute not explicitly listed in KRS