McClement v. Port Auth. Trans-Hudson Corp.
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that the Second Amended Complaint explicitly alleges a violation of FRSA subsection (a) (protection for reporting an injury), whereas Plaintiff's administrative claim alleged only a violation of FRSA subsection (c) (protection “following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician.”). See Def. Br. in Supp. at 41. The Court agrees, and thus grants summary judgment for Defendant on Count Four.

An employee alleging an FRSA violation must first file an administrative complaint alleging such retaliation with OSHA. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1). An employee may also seek de novo review of a final order of the Secretary of Labor in the district court if “the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee.” Id. at § 20109(d)(3). Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint asserts a claim pursuant to subsection (a) of the FRSA, which prohibits 25 retaliation against an employee for, inter alia, notifying a carrier of a work-related injury or illness. SAC, Count Four; 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4).