McClelland v. State
[…] He insists that because he was not given his Miranda warnings, his statements were inadmissible because they were a result of custodial interrogation. The law on custodial interrogation is well-settled.

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

An accused's oral statement made as a result of custodial interrogation is not admissible at trial unless the accused was warned of his rights and knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those rights. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22 § 2(a)-(b)(West Supp. 2016). Section 5 of Article 38.22 does not preclude the admission of a statement "that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation . . . ." Id. § 5; see also Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478, 86 S.Ct. at 1630 ("Any statement given freely and voluntarily without any compelling influences is, of course, admissible in evidence," and "[v]olunteered statements of any kind are not barred by the Fifth Amendment.").