McClelland v. Katy Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] A suit against a governmental officer seeking to require them to comply with the law is not barred by immunity. See City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 371-72 (Tex. 2009). To fall within this ultra vires exception, a claimant must allege and prove that the officer "acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act." Id. at 372.

To contend that the employees acted without legal authority, appellants rely on Section 37.009 of the Education Code concerning procedures for DAEP placement: "If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board's designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007, the decision of the board or the board's designee is final and may not be appealed." Tex. Educ. Code § 37.009(a) (emphasis added). Appellants contend that