McClelland v. Hyundai Motor America
[…] Chicago Title Insurance Company

Opinion

Civ. A. No. 93-3399.

April 28, 1994.

Craig Thor Kimmel, Robert M. Silverman, Kimmel Silverman, P.C., Blue Bell, PA, for plaintiff.

Bryan D. McElvaine, White and Williams, Philadelphia, PA, for defendant.


ORDER/MEMORANDUM


AND NOW, this 28th day of April, 1994, upon consideration of the trial record and the submissions of the parties, it is hereby ORDERED that the court awards $100 in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant under Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL), 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 for the following reasons:

"The court may, in its discretion, award up to three time the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars." 73 P.S. § 201-9.2

1. The extended warranty, credit life insurance and credit disability insurance charges were not awarded by the jury. Alternatively, these charges are not "collateral charges" to the purchase, but rather expense for other protection elected by the plaintiff.