McCleery v. Speed
[…] Under Louisiana law, formation of a valid and enforceable contract requires that: (1) the parties possess the capacity to contract; (2) the parties' mutual consent be freely given; (3) there be a certain object for the contract; and (4) the contract have a lawful purpose. New Orleans City v. Ambac Assur. Corp., 815 F.3d 196, 202 (5th Cir. 2016). McCleery seeks to attack the first requirement - the capacity of Donald, Sr. to execute the “Change of Beneficiary” forms.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1926 provides that “a contract made by a noninterdicted person deprived of reason at the time of contracting may be attacked after his death, on the ground of incapacity, only when:

(i) the contract is gratuitous, or
(ii) it evidences lack of understanding, or
(iii) was made within thirty days of his death, or
(iv) when an application for interdiction was filed before his death.”
La. Civ. Code Art. 1926.

A review of the summary judgment evidence shows that McCleery cannot establish a genuine dispute as to the non-existence of any of the Article 1926 requirements. There is no evidence that the “contracts” - i.e., the “Change of Beneficiary” forms - were gratuitous.