discussing the doctrine's applicability post-discovery in resolving defendant's motion for summary judgment stage
[…] For these reasons, the Court denies Defendant's summary judgment claim on Plaintiff's design defect claim on the basis that Plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence of causation.
iii. Rebuttable Presumption of Non-Liability
Under Michigan's products liability law, there is a rebuttable presumption of nonliability for manufacturers who develop products that comply with safety regulations or standards. M.C.L. § 600.2946(4). The statute states:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance with standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product.Id. The presumption applies to the four theories of products liability, which includes design defect and breach of implied warranty claims. Peter v. Stryker Orthopaedics, Inc., 2009 WL 235639, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 29, 2009).