McClanahan v. State
[…] Poulin v. State, 525 N.W.2d 815, 816 (Iowa 1994); Hines v. State, 288 N.W.2d 344, 346 (Iowa 1980). There must be at least substantial compliance with the statute to justify summary disposition. See Brewer v. State, 446 N.W.2d 803, 805 (Iowa 1989). The first method contemplates court initiation of the summary termination process. The applicant must then be notified of the court's intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for the dismissal. Poulin, 525 N.W.2d at 816; Iowa Code § 822.6.

Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:

When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue.

Iowa Code § 822.6 para. 2 (emphasis added).

We disagree with the State's contention that the court's December 11, 2000 order directing counsel to prepare a report assessing the application advised McClanahan that the court contemplated dismissing his application.