McClanahan v. Dir. of the Dep't of Corr.
[…] Keech v. Commonwealth, 386 S.E.2d 813, 817 (Va. App. 1989). While involuntary manslaughter convictions often involve multiple acts exhibiting gross, wanton and culpable conduct, a single act is sufficient to establish such conduct. Stevens v. Commonwealth, 603 S.E.2d 642, 650-51 (Va. App. 2004) (finding lack of skid marks sufficient to support jurors' inference that intoxication caused victim's death).

Section 18.2-36.1 statute provides as follows:
Certain conduct punishable as involuntary manslaughter
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
C. The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute. This section shall not preclude any other revocation or suspension required by law. The driver's license of any person convicted under this section shall be revoked pursuant to subsection B of § 46.2391.

B. The Evidence

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth in addressing McClanahan's claim on direct appeal, the Court of Appeals of Virginia found: