determining that the court could consider reliance on advice of counsel in a qualified immunity defense
[…] (Dkt. No. 12-2) Exh. B. During his deposition, plaintiff testified that he sought to make his status at the SLPC voluntary so that he could "sign out." Transcript of Plaintiff's Deposition (Dkt. No. 12-8) pp. 29-30. Plaintiff further acknowledged his awareness that if he were hospitalized on voluntary status and wished to leave, the OMH could not detain him without observing the requisite procedures, including obtaining the evaluations of two psychiatrists that his involuntary commitment was necessary. Id. at p. 30. To be sure, the word "voluntary" itself denotes an element of choice.
MHL § 9.13 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he director of any hospital may receive as a voluntary patient any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes written application therefor." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.13(a).
Under the MHL, an individual voluntarily admitted to a psychiatric facility may give notice in writing at any time to the director of the facility that he or she desires to leave, and "the director shall promptly release the patient; provided, however that if there is reasonable ground for belief that the patient my be in need of involuntary care and treatment, the director may retain the patient for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from receipt of such notice." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.13(b). Before that 72-hour period expires, the director must either apply to court for an order authorizing involuntary retention upon notice to the patient, or release the patient. See id.