determining that the court could consider reliance on advice of counsel in a qualified immunity defense
[…] Nonetheless, in a somewhat convoluted argument, defendant evidently now maintains that McChesney cannot show a deprivation of liberty without due process of law, contending that under the SOMTA he had no legitimate expectation of release. At the outset, defendant relies on MHL sections 10.05 (b) and (g), emphasizing that these subsections expressly provide that the "failure to give notice within [the required] time period shall not affect the validity of such notice or any subsequent action, including the filing of a sex offender civil management petition". N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 10.05(b) and (b).