determining that the court could consider reliance on advice of counsel in a qualified immunity defense
[…] See generally N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Art. 9; see also Mental Hygiene Legal Servs. v. Cuomo, 785 F. Supp. 2d 205, 210 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2011); Harkavy v. Consilvio ("Harkavy II"), 8 N.Y.2d 645, 653, 870 N.E.2d 128 (2007).
Pursuant to the MHL, "a person who is a detained sex offender [is] suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.03 (e).
[W]hen a "detained sex offender" nears release from confinement or parole, a "multidisciplinary staff" provides a "preliminary review" to determine whether that person should be referred for more extensive evaluation. [MHL] § 10.05(d).