23-cv-04526-PCP
[…] Id. at 16-17.
The parties' disagreement about the application of the FDA's “characterizing ingredient” regulations to Gatorade Protein Bars presents factual issues that cannot be resolved on a Rule 1 7 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Unlike certain foods for which federal regulations provide a “standard identity,” goods like protein bars are required by federal regulations to use a common or usual name to “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 102.5(a), (d). 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c) requires that the common or usual name disclose “the presence or absence of any characterizing ingredient” if (1) that ingredient “has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance” and (2) “consumers may otherwise be misled about the presence or absence of the ingredient ... in the food.” Both of these prongs involve deeply factual questions.