23-cv-04526-PCP
[…] Food & Drug Admin., A Food Labeling Guide: Guidance for Industry 72 (2013), https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/guidance-industry-food-labeling-guide (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13(a), (b)). A “health claim” is “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food that expressly or by implication, including ‘third party' references, written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart'), symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). “Implied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.” Id. With limited exception, the FDA defines a “disease or health-related condition” as “damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension).” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(5). The “FDA will promulgate regulations authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence that there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is supported by such evidence.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(c). Accordingly, “[g]eneral claims of health and wellness are not health claims.” McMorrow v. Mondelez Int'l, Inc., No. 17-cv-02327-BAS-JLB, 2018 WL 3956022, at *7 (S.D. Cal. Aug 17, 2018)).