23-cv-04526-PCP
[…] (“CLRA”); and its False Advertising Law, California Business and Professions Code § 17500 (“FAL”). Id. ¶ 89.
In support of their claims, plaintiffs also point to several provisions of federal law. Section 343 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) provides that food is “misbranded .. (a) if (1) its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(a). In contravention of this provision, according to plaintiffs, “PepsiCo's marketing misleads consumers about the true qualities and characteristics of Gatorade Protein Bars.” Compl. ¶¶ 90-91. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5 separately requires that foods be named after their characterizing ingredients. It specifically provides that “[t]he common or usual name of a food shall include a statement of the presence ... of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) . when the presence . of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(c)(1). Under this standard, plaintiffs allege that the characterizing ingredient in Gatorade Protein Bars is sugar, not protein.