McCartney v. Malinka CPA LLC
[…] This Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim.

3. Statute of Limitations

Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims by arguing that they are untimely under Oregon's two-year statute of limitations. If a claim's accrual under the applicable statute is apparent on the face of a plaintiff's complaint, a defendant may raise a statute of limitations defense on a motion to dismiss. Jablon v. Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980). Defendants allege that O.R.S. 12.110(1) applies to Plaintiffs' claims. This provision states:

An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.
O.R.S. 12.110(1). However, this provision does not apply to claims “arising on contract.” Id. As Defendants acknowledge, if Plaintiffs' complaint sounds in contract, the applicable statute of limitations under Oregon law is six years.