McCarthy v. Ward Leonard Electric Co.
[…] In a subsequent case, the Appellate Court explained that its holding in Triton was based on the fact that the defendant in Triton had actual notice of both the entry of default and motion for judgment even though the pleadings had not been sent directly to them. Wilson v. Troxler, 91 Conn.App. 864, 872-73 (2005). In that case the court distinguished between service of process initiating an action and service of pleadings after a case has been initiated, saying:

Section 52-64, however, concerns civil, process, not subsequent pleadings. Civil process is the manner in which civil actions are commenced. General Statutes § 52-45a provides that civil process "consist[s] of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . ." Service of subsequent pleadings is not by process, but instead usually by mail. See Practice Book § 10-13. The court therefore improperly relied on General Statutes.

Id. at 870. The motions were properly served and the judgment cannot be attacked on the basis of improper service.