Case No. 1:13-cv-01559-GBL-TCB
[…] (Doc. 9, at 3.) Trustee filed a brief opposing dismissal, Defendants filed a brief in favor of dismissal, and Trustee filed a reply brief. The Bankruptcy Court heard oral argument on the issue on September 10, 2013 and denied the motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. (Id. at 5.) At no time did Defendants file a motion for withdrawal of reference.
First, the Court notes that Defendants do not cite any case law in their objection currently pending before this Court to support their claim that the piercing the corporate veil claim is a non-core proceeding. Second, 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(3) explicitly states that "a determination that a proceeding is not a core proceeding shall not be made solely on the basis that its resolution may be affected by state law."
The Court recognizes that there is a split of opinion in federal courts around the country regarding whether a claim for piercing a corporate veil is a core proceeding. Compare Cent. Vt. Pub. Serv. Corp. v.