McCarthy v. Dept. of Licensing
[…] Court of Appeals: Holding that the findings were supported by the record and determinative of the appeal, the court affirms the judgment.

Douglas L. Cowan, Stephanie M. Searing, and Kinzel, Cowan Allen, for appellant.

Kenneth O. Eikenberry, Attorney General, and Gwendolyn Howard, Assistant, for respondent.


At issue in this appeal is the adequacy of the warnings given under the implied consent law. The trial court found them adequate and upheld the Department's revocation of the appellant's license. We affirm.

RCW 46.20.308(1), in effect at the time of the arrest, requires the arresting officer to both inform the driver of his or her right to refuse the Breathalyzer test, and to "warn the driver that his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test." (Italics ours.) Cases construing the statute have consistently required that the warning be unequivocal as to the certainty of license revocation in the event of refusal, as opposed to a mere "possibility". See Welch v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 13 Wn.