C.A. No. 03A01-9606-CV-000196.
[…] All other matters were reserved until the "final hearing." The court declined to make the order final and appeal able. On March 15, 1996, a "Final Judgment of Divorce" was entered wherein the court resolved the remaining issues but made no reference to the granting of a divorce.
We cannot immediately perceive of a situation in an action for divorce where a judgment on the pleadings would be an appropriate procedure to obtain affirmative relief. T.C.A. § 36-4-114 provides as follows:
36-4-114. Proof required. — If the defendant admits the facts charged in the bill or petition and relied upon as the ground for divorce or the bill is taken as confessed, the court shall, nevertheless, before decreeing a divorce, except a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as afore mentioned, and either dismiss the bill or petition or grant a divorce, as the justice of the case may require.
T.C.A. § 36-4-129 allows the court to grant a divorce on stipulated grounds, however, such is not the case here. Further, we are of the opinion that T.C.A. § 36-4-129 is not in conflict with T.C.A. § 36-4-114 since under the provisions of the former, the stipulations constitute evidence.