McCarroll v. Law Firm of Jerome A. Wisselman, P.C
[…] Accordingly, that branch of the motion which is for an order permitting the Wisselman firm to amend its answer and interpleader complaint to set forth the amount held in escrow as $25,016.49 is granted. The amending pleadings shall be served within twenty days of the service of a copy of the order to be entered hereon with notice of entry.

The Wisselman firm also seeks an order, inter alia, discharging it from liability to McCarroll and Harris. A party may protect itself from conflicting claims by bringing an interpleader action pursuant to CPLR 1006. (See, Lincoln Life and Annuity Co. of New York v Caswell, 31 AD3d 1;Matter of Bernstein, 156 AD2d 683.) CPLR 1006 provides in relevant part: "(f) Discharge of stakeholder. After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. . . . The court may grant the motion and require payment into court, delivery to a person designated by the court or retention to the credit of the action, of the subject matter of the action to be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment. . . . The court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action." (See, Sun Life Ins. and Annuity Co. of New York v Braslow, 38 AD3d 529.) In the case at bar, the Wisselman firm established its entitlement to a discharge from all further liability upon payment of the escrow money as directed by this court by demonstrating that the firm is a neutral stakeholder