McCarrell v. Offers.com LLC
[…] Thus, he has failed to allege the fundamental elements of a claim under § As 321.051. Accordingly, McCarrell fails to state a claim under the Texas Business and Commerce Code.

4. Do-Not-Call Laws

Finally, McCarrell alleges claims under the state and federal do-not-call laws. Chapter 304 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is the relevant state law concerning the state registry. Section 304.052 states that a "telemarketer may not make a telemarketing call to a telephone number published on that no-call list more than 60 days after the date the telephone number appears on the current list." TEX. BUS & COM. CODE § 304.052. McCarrell's SAC makes no mention of a "telemarketing call," which is defined by the Code as an "unsolicited telephone call" made to solicit a sale of a consumer good or service, solicit an extension of credit for a consumer good or service, or obtain information