McCarrell v. Offers.com LLC
[…] The allegedly preempted statute, Chapter 321, was enacted to regulate commercial email in several ways. Section 321.051(b), the section which prohibits certain conduct, states:

(b) A person may not intentionally transmit a commercial electronic mail message that:

(1) is an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message and falsifies the electronic mail transmission or routing information;

(2) contains false, deceptive, or misleading information in the subject line; or

(3) uses another person's Internet domain name without the other person's consent.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 321.051. Section 321.052 lists affirmative requirements and states:
(a) A person may not intentionally take an action to transmit an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message unless:

(1) "ADV:" appears first in the subject line of the message or, if the message contains obscene material or material depicting sexual conduct, "ADV: ADULT ADVERTISEMENT" appears first in the subject line; and