McCarrell v. Offers.com LLC
[…] (quoting Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142-43 (1963) and Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). "In preemption analysis, courts should assume that the historic powers of the States are not superseded unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress." Id. at 400 (internal quotations omitted).

In this case, Offers argues that McCarrell's claim is expressly preempted by the CAN-SPAM Act. The allegedly preempted statute, Chapter 321, was enacted to regulate commercial email in several ways. Section 321.051(b), the section which prohibits certain conduct, states:

(b) A person may not intentionally transmit a commercial electronic mail message that:

(1) is an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message and falsifies the electronic mail transmission or routing information;

(2) contains false, deceptive, or misleading information in the subject line; or

(3) uses another person's Internet domain name without the other person's consent.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 321.051. Section 321.052 lists affirmative requirements and states:
(a) A person may not intentionally take an action to transmit an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message unless:

(1) "ADV:" appears first in the subject line of the message or, if the message contains obscene material or material depicting sexual conduct, "ADV: ADULT ADVERTISEMENT" appears first in the subject line; and