McCarley v. O.O. McIntyre Park District
[…] The habendum clause language cannot defeat this unambiguous grant of an easement.

The third assignment of error is overruled.

V.

In its fourth assignment of error, the appellant takes issue with the appellees' demand for a jury trial. The appellant argues that this case involved solely equitable issues that the court should have decided without a jury. Accordingly, the appellant insists that the trial court should have granted its motion to strike the appellees' jury demand. The appellant's argument raises a legal question, which we review de novo.

R.C. 2311.04 states:

Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

Thus, if this case is an action for the "recovery of real property," it is an action triable by a jury. See Raymond v. T., St. L. K.C. RR. Co. (1897), 57 Ohio St. 271, 287. Conversely, if we characterize the appellees' action as simply one to quiet title, the action is equitable in nature.