No. MC 07-014 JH, No. MC 08-027 JH.
[…] First, the Court should not issue substantive rulings once it determines it has no subject-matter jurisdiction over a petition. The United States has not filed a separate petition for enforcement against the record-keeping entities named in the summonses and, further, it has inconsistently contended in its briefing that neither Homecomings Financial nor World Savings Bank resides or may be found in New Mexico — although the summonses require both entities to appear in New Mexico to give testimony and produce records. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h) ("The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g)."); 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) ("If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process