No. MC 07-014 JH, No. MC 08-027 JH.
[…] When an IRS summons issued to a third-party record-keeper requires "the production of any portion of records made or kept of the business transactions or affairs of any person . . . who is identified in the description of the records contained in the summons," then the person identified as the taxpayer in the summons is generally entitled to notice of the summons, see 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1), subject to several express exceptions. But the IRS is not required to give notice of the summons to the taxpayer identified in the summons if "it is in aid of the collection of [] the liability of any person against whom an assessment has been made or judgment rendered. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(D)(i). 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b) provides certain limited circumstances in which a person may intervene in a third-party IRS summons and file a motion to quash, but this statute waives the sovereign immunity of the United States against such a suit only for petitions