Mccann v. Palmer
[…] In re Marriage of Thompson, 97 Wn. App. 873, 877, 988 P.2d 499 (1999). We will not disturb the trial court's decision on contempt absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn. App. 436, 439-50, 903 P.2d 470 (1995). To find a parent in contempt, the court must make a specific finding of bad faith. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b). When the trial court weighs competing documentary evidence to make credibility determinations regarding bad faith, we review the findings for substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 351-52, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003).

RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) provides:

If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court.

The trial court found that Palmer did not violate the parenting plan and she did not act in bad faith as to any of the alleged violations. The court's findings are supported by substantial evidence. There was no abuse of discretion in finding Palmer was not in contempt.

Attorney Fees

McCann contends that the court erred in awarding Palmer attorney fees. Under RCW 26.09.160(7), if the court finds that a motion for contempt was brought without a reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay the nonmoving party's attorney fees. The trial court found that McCann's motion for contempt was brought without a reasonable basis. The finding is supported by the evidence and the court's findings that Palmer did not violate the parenting plan and did not act in bad faith. Under the statute, the court properly awarded Palmer attorney fees incurred in responding to the contempt motion.

RCW 26.09.160(7) provides:

Upon motion for contempt of court under subsections (1) through (3) of this section, if the court finds the motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party, all costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, and a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars.

Reconsideration

McCann contends that the trial court erred in granting Palmer's motion for reconsideration.