McCann v. Foster Wheeler, LLC
[…] ● Parties’ Intent: Appellant notes that no one working for the refinery or respondent at the time of the boiler’s installation testified during the section 402 hearing, thus providing no direct evidence of whether the parties intended the boiler to be an improvement to real property.

● Tax Treatment: Appellant notes that since the 1950’s, Oklahoma apparently has taxed refinery boilers as personal business property. (See Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 15.4 and 68 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2807 [“Personal property, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, shall be construed to include: [¶]... 8. All machinery and materials used by manufacturers, and all manufactured articles, including all machinery and equipment of... refineries....”].) Appellant contends the boiler’s seeming treatment as business personal property defeats respondent’s claim that the boiler was an improvement to real property. In support, appellant cites the Oklahoma Supreme Court’s decision in Smith v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp.