McCann v. Durrani
[…] Id. at 22-23, citing Browning v. Burt, 66 Ohio St.3d 544, 557, 613 N.E.2d 993 (1993). She claims that because they are separate claims, the hospital defendants and appellants are not joint tortfeasors.

{¶60} We agree that the two causes of action are distinct theories of liability. However, Ms. McCann has suffered a single, combined injury arising from appellants' malpractice and the hospital defendants' alleged negligence. And the setoff statute's focus is on the injury, not the theory of liability. See R.C. 2307.28 ("When a release * * * is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss * * *."). "Joint tortfeasors" are "[t]wo or more tortfeasors who contributed to the claimant's injury and who may be joined as defendants in the same lawsuit." Black's Law Dictionary 1794 (11th Ed.2019).