1:18-CV-01489 EAW
[…] Similarly, any purported protections contained in New York Civil Rights Law § 50- a do not control the Court's analysis. That law, now repealed, formerly provided that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state . . . and such personnel records under the control of the department of corrections and community supervision . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, . . . correction officer or peace officer within the department of corrections and community supervision or probation department except as may be mandated by lawful court order.” New York Civil Rights Law § 50-a (repealed June 11, 2020).