McCallum v. Reilley
[…] A.

28 C.F.R. § 2.23 (2003) authorizes hearing examiners to conduct hearings and make recommendations relative to the revocation or reinstatement of parole. Subsection (b) of § 2.23 requires the concurrence of two hearing examiners or of a hearing examiner and the executive hearing examiner to obtain a panel recommendation. Significantly, a panel recommendation is required in each case decided by a Regional Commissioner after a hearing is held. 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(b) (2003).

"In the event of divergent votes, the case shall be referred to another hearing examiner (or to the Executive Hearing Examiner in the case of a hearing conducted by a panel of examiners) for another vote." 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(c) (2003). "If concurring votes do not result from such a referral, the case shall be referred to any available hearing examiner until a panel recommendation is obtained." Id.

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.24(a) (2003), the Regional Commissioner may review the panel recommendation and refer this recommendation with his recommendation and vote to the National Commissioners for consideration.