McCallie Chiropractic v. Dinsmore
[…] As hereinbefore noted, we must construe the statute in "Pari Materia" with other statutes those relating to the same subject or having a common purpose.

Title 10, Chapter 7 and Title 55, Chapter 10 fall within the "pari Materia," rule set out above. Both have a common subject "confidential public records." See T.C.A. 10-7-301 for definitions.

Without question, T.C.A. § 55-10-114 clothes reports filed pursuant its provisions with confidentiality when filed with the Department of Safety. T.C.A. § 55-10-108(d) provides a limited exception to confidentiality, i.e., excepting only requests for copies of reports made by "the driver or owner of a vehicle involved in an accident, or the driver's or owner's agent or legal representative . . . ." Confidentiality of reports requested by the persons listed above is removed only so far as to allow the Department of Safety to release copies of the reports to parties specifically named above. The plaintiff in this action does not come within the exceptions.