McCall v. Formu-3 International, Inc.
[…] We find that it is would be unfair to require this appellee to defend a case in this forum where none of the enterprise's activities which allegedly gave rise to the cause of action occurred.

Even though appellant has not established that this forum has specific jurisdiction over appellee Nippon, the court below could still have exercised general personal jurisdiction if it had been shown that Nippon carried on a continuous and substantial (or systematic) part of its business within this Commonwealth. See: Skinner v. Flymo, Inc., 351 Pa. Super. 234, 505 A.2d 616 (1986).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301(a)(2)(iii) provides:

(a) General rule. — The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative:

* * * * * *
(2) Corporations.
* * * * * *
(iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.

After review of the record before us, we find that the activities of Nippon, as elaborated in the earlier part of this opinion, do not evidence a "continuous and systematic" doing of business in this Commonwealth.