McCall v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Hensley v. Astrue, 573 F.3d 263, 266 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Wilson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec, 378 F.3d 541, 548 (6th Cir. 2004)); Blakley, 581 F.3d at 406; see also SSR 96-2P, 1996 WL 374188, *1 (July 2, 1996). The regulations define a treating source as "your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had an ongoing treatment relationship with you." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (West 2014). The physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source must treat the claimant "'with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the] medical condition.'" Cruse v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 502 F.3d 532, 540 (6th Cir. 2007)(quoting Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 482 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2007)).