McCall v. Bowen
[…] Summary of this case from Estrella v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.

In McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 (llth Cir. 1988), the Eleventh Circuit held that a plaintiff's testimony regarding problems with her memory and nerves, and her treating physicians' suggestions that she might have psychological problems might well be enough to require the appointment of a psychiatrist or psychologist under the requirements of § 421(h).

Summary of this case from Perkins v. Astrue

In McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 1988), the court stated, "[I]n any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment the... [Commissioner] may determine that the claimant is not disabled only if the... [Commissioner] has made every reasonable effort to obtain the opinion of a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist."

Summary of this case from Chism v. Astrue

In McCall, the ALJ found the claimant was not disabled because her obesity was within her control and, notwithstanding her physicians' recommendations, she failed to lose weight.