McCall v. Bowen
[…] finding that mere suggestions by plaintiff's physicians that plaintiff may be suffering from a psychological condition, though no official diagnosis is provided, may require a consultative psychological examination

Summary of this case from Gainous v. Berryhill

In McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1318 (11th Cir. 1988), the Eleventh Circuit considered whether obesity alone could be considered by an ALJ as evidence of a refusal to follow a prescribed course of treatment.

Summary of this case from Jones v. Kijakazi

In McCall, the Eleventh Circuit stated that, under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment the [Commissioner] may determine that the claimant is not under a disability only if the [Commissioner] has made every reasonable effort to obtain the opinion of a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist."

Summary of this case from Jackson ex rel. J.J. v. Saul