601566/04.
[…] Clingman moves to dismiss the complaint solely on the ground that the action is barred by the statute of frauds, in that there is no signed writing in which he agreed with McCagg not to sell his shares back to Marquis or not to enter into an agreement not to compete with Marquis. He denies the existence of any such oral agreement. Inasmuch as McCagg acknowledges in his affidavit that the sale of Marquis stock by Clingman back to Marquis was never a concern, it is only the non-competition agreement that is in issue.
The applicable provision of the statute of frauds (G.O.L. § 5-701 [a] [1]) provides: "(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. . . ."
The allegation in the complaint that Clingman agreed with McCagg that he "absolutely would never sign a non-compete with Marquis" (¶ 15), on its face comes within the above-stated one-year requirement of the statute of frauds, and thus would have to be in writing to be enforceable.