McCaffery v. St. Joseph Mercy Hospital
[…] Joseph on December 29, 1998, alleging that she had suffered injuries as a result of the treatment she received in the hospital's emergency room. This letter, however, does not provide all of the types of information called for under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912b(4). Moreover, even construing this letter as the requisite notice of intent, Plaintiff did not wait the required 182 days before bringing this action.

Next, Michigan law requires that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice suit must file an "affidavit of merit" with her complaint. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912d(1). This affidavit must be "signed by a health professional" who "meets the requirements for an expert witness" under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2169, and must "certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiffs attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912d(1). This affidavit also must set forth:

(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.

(b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice.