McBride v. Warden
[…] Therefore, while Public Act 13-247 increased the Board's discretion over the process by making the hearings optional instead of mandatory, it also required the Board to articulate and document the reasons why the Board would not hold a hearing or would not release an inmate to parole after a hearing was completed. Pursuant to the amended statute, a person who did not receive a suitability hearing could not be released to parole; however, a hearing does not mean, let alone guarantee, that an inmate will be released to parole at the Board's discretion.

General Statutes § 54-125a(d) now provides in relevant part: " If a hearing is held, and if the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, the board shall articulate for the record the specific reasons why such person and the public would not benefit from such person serving a period of parole supervision while transitioning from incarceration to the community. If a hearing is not held, the board shall document the specific reasons for not holding a hearing and provide such reasons to such person. No person shall be released on parole without receiving a hearing. The decision of the board under this subsection shall not be subject to appeal."

As a result of the foregoing, the court fails to discern how the application of Public Act 13-247 to the petitioner constitutes a cognizable ex post facto claim by creating a genuine risk that the petitioner will be incarcerated longer as a result of the amendment.